Cerinthe major purpurescens

$5.00

Cerinthe major purpurescens – “Honeywort” or “Purple Wax Flower” are very much in vogue and are much loved by bees . The oval, fleshy blue-green leaves are mottled with white and spiral up the stem, transforming themselves into tighter packed, sea blue bracts – and then the finale – small clusters of rich purple/blue tubular, nodding flowers appear throughout spring Summer.  In warmer regions  C. major purpurescens can remain as an evergreen plant given winter protection. In other regions it behaves as an annual. Its ability to self seed usually perpetuates it existence in around the same patch for quite some years. Enjoys full sun or part shade, well drained neutral or alkaline soil. On heavier soils, incorporate plenty of grit (gravel) to improve drainage, prior to planting. 45cm H x 60cm W.

In stock

SKU: SEED192 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Cerinthe major purpurescens
Common Name: Purple Wax Flower, Honeywort
Family: Boraginaceae
Category: 
Hardy Annual
Seed Count: 
12

Cerinthe major purpurescens – “Honeywort” or “Purple Wax Flower” are very much in vogue and are much loved by bees . The oval, fleshy blue-green leaves are mottled with white and spiral up the stem, transforming themselves into tighter packed, sea blue bracts – and then the finale – small clusters of rich purple/blue tubular, nodding flowers appear throughout spring Summer.  In warmer regions  C. major purpurescens can remain as an evergreen plant given winter protection. In other regions it behaves as an annual. Its ability to self seed usually perpetuates it existence in around the same patch for quite some years. Enjoys full sun or part shade, well drained neutral or alkaline soil. On heavier soils, incorporate plenty of grit (gravel) to improve drainage, prior to planting. 45cm H x 60cm W.

 

 

Sowing Advice

Sow indoors: Sow late winter early spring to 5mm deep into individual pots of good quality seed raising mix. Water well and place in a warm position, or heat mat.  Ideal at 15-20°C. Keep moist. Germination takes 14-28 days. Grow on in cooler condition. Acclimatize and plant out after danger of frost has passed.

Sowing DirectIn August September the seed can also be sown directly where it is to flower. Prepare the area well, sow to a depth of 3mm. Protect from late frosts.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cerinthe major purpurescens”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.