Dactylicapnos torulosa

$5.00

Dactylicapnos  torulosa, Climbing Squirrel Corn: Formely know as climbing Dicentra this fast growing annual is native to the Himalayas, N. Burma, S. China , N. Vietnam. This twining climber carries a succession of yellow lockets each tipped red during the summer months, these are followed by fascinatingly large seed pods that are equally as attractive in their own right. Pretty, ferny mid green, soft foliage. Ideal to plant amongst shrubbery for support. Enjoys moist but well drained humus rich soil in light shade to shade. Will self seed.  4m H x 1m W.

In stock

SKU: SEED268 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Dactylicapnos  torulosa
Common Name: Climbing Squirrel Corn, Bleeding Heart,
Family: Papaveraceae
Category: Hardy Annual
Seed Count:
 20

Dactylicapnos  torulosa, Climbing Squirrel Corn: Formely know as climbing Dicentra this fast growing annual is native to the Himalayas, N. Burma, S. China, N. Vietnam. This twining climber carries a succession of yellow lockets each tipped red during the summer months, these are followed by fascinatingly large seed pods that are equally as attractive in their own right. Pretty, ferny mid green, soft foliage. Ideal to plant amongst shrubbery for support. Enjoys moist but well drained humus rich soil in light shade to shade. Will self seed.  4m H x 1m W.

Sowing Advice

Dactylicapnos seed can be sown at any time. Sow seed into good quality compost or seed raising mix. Cover vermiculirte or compost to seeds own depth.  If sown directly into ground seed may not germinate until it dormancy is broken by a period of chilling. (Winter) We recommend a moist seed tray be placed on heat for 3 weeks then in the in fridge at 4 degrees C in a plastic bag for 6 weeks then kept at on gentle heat of 15-20 degrees C. Germination may take 8 to 12 weeks. Pot on seedlings to mature before finally planting out in the garden with climbing support..

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dactylicapnos torulosa”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *