Moluccella laevis

$5.00

Nonea lutea, Lemon Borage: Flowering when little else is in bloom this hardy biennial produces countless primrose yellow flowers  with a deeper yellow throat in late winter early spring. For the first season a neat cushion of foliage will  steadily increase in size, then in winter dozens of buds form ready for the fabulous early display. Great for companion planting with bulbs. Makes a useful weed suppressant ground cover under roses with its mound of hairy mid green foliage. Loved by nectar birds and bees. Enjoys full sun to light shade in well drained, moist, humus rich soil.  Will self seed. 30cm x45cm.

In stock

SKU: SEED235 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Moluccella laevis
Common Name: Giant Honey Flower
Family: Lamiaceae
Category: Hardy Annual
Seed Count:
 150

Moluccella laevis, Bells of Ireland: Despite its name, Bells of Ireland is actually a native of Syria and Turkey.  Moluccella has been cultivated since 1570; the flowers are a symbol of good luck. Both the flowers and rounded, pale green leaves with slightly scalloped edges have a distinctive lemon/vanilla scent. The papery 2 to 5cm bells are densely packed along most of the length of the square stems that can reach up to 90cm. The white flowers are relatively small and inconspicuous but the green, bell-shaped calyx surrounding each bloom is large and showy and makes an ideal cut flower both dried and fresh. Enjoys a well drained position in full sun. 90cm 45cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Moluccella seeds in spring in good quality compost or seed raising mix. Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. To hasten germination, pre-chill the seeds for 5 days in the fridge by sealing the moist sown seed  tray in a plastic bag. Remove  from plastic bag and place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination in 21 to 35 days. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden after all sign of frost has passed. The flowers take around 90 to 100 days from seed to bloom.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Moluccella laevis”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *