Tropaeolum majus ‘Cherry Rose’ Nasturtium

Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Tropaeolum majus  ‘Cherry Red’ Nasturtium
Common Name:
Nasturtium, Indian Cress
Family:
Tropaeolaceae
Category: 
Half Hardy Climber
Seed Count: 
10

These Nasturtiums have rose  red blooms, offset by familiar yellow throats. A prolific bloomer, gardeners can enjoy Nasturtium Cherry Rose all throughout the spring and summer. Grows in full sun to ½ shade.

Sowing Advice

Seed can be sown at any time. Sow seed into good quality compost or seed raising mix. Cover with river sand or compost to seeds own depth.  Moist seed tray can be placed n a plastic bag in the fridge at 4 degrees C i for 4 – 6 weeks, then kept at on gentle heat of 15-20 degrees C. Germination may take 8 to 10 weeks. Transplant seedlings into deep 7.5cm pots (Olive Pots)  to grow on  before finally planting with climbing support in a moist, well drained shaded spot or very large pot.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tropaeolum majus ‘Cherry Rose’ Nasturtium”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.