Collomia grandiflora

$5.00

Collomia grandiflora – Native of Western North America, this attractive Phlox relative has strong reddish stems holding terminal clusters of upward facing, narrow funnel shaped flowers ranging from pretty salmon to creamy white and palest butterscotch. This hardy biennial grows in dry soils in lightly wooded / shaded areas . It sets seed freely and finds its way where other plants will not grow. 50cm x 40cm.

Out of stock

Description

Botanical Name: Collomia grandiflora
Common Name:
Large Flowered Collomia
Family:
Polemoniaceae
Category: 
Hardy Biennial
Seed Count:
30

Collomia grandiflora – Native of Western North America, this attractive Phlox relative has strong reddish stems holding terminal clusters of upward facing, narrow funnel shaped flowers ranging from pretty salmon to creamy white and palest butterscotch. This hardy biennial grows in dry soils in lightly wooded / shaded areas . It sets seed freely and finds its way where other plants will not grow. 50cm x 40cm.

Sowing Advice

Collomia seed  can be sown directly into the ground where required in spring. Lightly cover with soil to seeds own depth. Alternatively, sow in late winter early spring in good quality seed raising mix and keep on a gentle heat of 15 to 20 degrees C. Prick out into small 75mm pots and grow on until large enough to plant into final garden position.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Collomia grandiflora”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.