Nonea lutea

$5.00

Nonea lutea, Lemon Borage: Flowering when little else is in bloom this hardy biennial produces countless primrose yellow flowers  with a deeper yellow throat in late winter early spring. For the first season a neat cushion of foliage will  steadily increase in size, then in winter dozens of buds form ready for the fabulous early display. Great for companion planting with bulbs. Makes a useful weed suppressant ground cover under roses with its mound of hairy mid green foliage. Loved by nectar birds and bees. Enjoys full sun to light shade in well drained, moist, humus rich soil.  Will self seed. 30cm x45cm.

In stock

SKU: SEED234 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Nonea lutea
Common Name: Giant Honey Flower
Family: Melianthaceae
Category: Hardy Biennial
Seed Count:
 30

Nonea lutea, Lemon Borage: Flowering when little else is in bloom this hardy biennial produces countless primrose yellow flowers  with a deeper yellow throat in late winter early spring. For the first season a neat cushion of foliage will  steadily increase in size, then in winter dozens of buds form ready for the fabulous early display. Great for companion planting with bulbs. Makes a useful weed suppressant ground cover under roses with its mound of hairy mid green foliage. Loved by nectar birds and bees. Enjoys full sun to light shade in well drained, moist, humus rich soil.  Will self seed. 30cm x45cm.

Sowing Advice

Nonea seeds  may be sown directly into the ground where required in spring. Alternatively, so in late winter spring in good quality seed raising mix and lightly cover with river sand or grit. Place in a well lit area in a gentle warmth of 15-20 degrees C. Transplant into 75mm pots  once large enough to handle and plant out in final position when the plants are established.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nonea lutea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.