Bupleurum rotundifolium Griffithii

$5.00

Bupleurum rotundifolium Griffithii – A single stem arises from  subtle blue green, eucalyptus like foliage, this branches heavily towards the tips,  the branched sprays of yellow green flowers resemble those of Alchemilla or Euphorbia and are great for cutting. Flowers appear in  summer. Used in Chinese medicine. This hardy bulb is often treated as an annual. Enjoys part shade to shade in humus rich soil. 60cm x 30cm.

In stock

SKU: SEED013 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Bupleurum rotundifolium Griffithii
Common Name:
Hare’s Ear
Family:
Umbelliferae
Category: 
Hardy Bulb
Seed Count: 
30

Bupleurum rotundifolium Griffithii – A single stem arises from  subtle blue green, eucalyptus like foliage, this branches heavily towards the tips,  the branched sprays of yellow green flowers resemble those of Alchemilla or Euphorbia and is used widely in the cut flower trade. Flowers appear in  summer. Used in Chinese medicine. This hardy bulb is often treated as an annual but is perfect to brighten up a shady corner in the garden  where other plants may not prosper. Enjoys part shade to shade in humus rich soil. Will gently self seed.  60cm x 30cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Bupleurum seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix as soon as you receive them . Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Keep in a  well lit cool place. Seeds may take 2-weeks to 3 months to germinate or wait for spring before emerging regardless of when ever they are sown. Do not discard the seed tray, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bupleurum rotundifolium Griffithii”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.