Camassia leichtlinii Cream

$5.00

Camassia leichtlinii Cream – A spring flowering bulbous perennial  resembling a giant Bluebell. The star shaped creamy white flowers are up to 7.5cm across with up to 80 flowers per stem. These open sequentially from bottom to top on a naked , stout stem that rises above the foliage. Strap shaped leaves are up to 60cm long.  These hardy bulbous perennials enjoy full sun to part shade , require regular watering during the spring flowering period but may be dryer during summer as bulbs head into dormancy. Excellent fresh cut flower. 90cm x 75cm.

In stock

SKU: SEED015 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Camassia leichtlinii Cream
Common Name:
Cream Giant Camas
Family:
Liliaceae
Category: 
Hardy Bulb
Seed Count: 
30

Camassia leichtlinii Cream – A spring flowering bulbous perennial  resembling a giant Bluebell. The star shaped creamy white flowers are up to 7.5cm across with up to 80 flowers per stem. These open sequentially from bottom to top on a naked , stout stem that rises above the foliage. Strap shaped leaves are up to 60cm long.  These hardy bulbous perennials enjoy full sun to part shade , require regular watering during the spring flowering period but may be dryer during summer as bulbs head into dormancy. Excellent fresh cut flower. 90cm x 75cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Camassia seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time . Cover with fine river sand or compost to 5mm depth. Keep in a  well lit cool place, outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed. Seeds may wait for spring before emerging regardless of when ever they are sown as with many species they will only germinate after chilling or freezing in a moist seed tray in winter. Pot on individual seedling until of sufficient size to be planted in open ground.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Camassia leichtlinii Cream”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.