Cyclamen coum

$5.00

Cyclamen have been found to germinate best in total darkness at around 13 to 16°C Stored seed can be sown from late winter to mid-spring to flower in autumn of the same year. The seed must be soaked in water for 10 hours or more and then rinsed thoroughly before sowing. Sow the seed into good quality seed raising mix and lightly cover with river sand or compost .We cover seed tray with dark lid. Most of the seed should germinate in 28 to 42 days but some may be considerably longer. Do not throw seed tray for at least one year.

In stock

SKU: SEED221 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Cyclamen coum
Common Name: Eastern Sowbread
Family: Primulaceae
Category: Hardy Bulb
Seed Count:
 10

Cyclamen coum, Eastern Sowbread: Found in the mountains of Turkey, the Caucasus and northern Iran, this tuberous herbaceous perennial, grows to 5–8 cm tall, with rounded heart-shaped leaves beautifully etched with silver and pink , shell-shaped flowers with darker coloration at the base . This diminutive, hardy little shade loving plant is values as a ground cover as its ability to tolerate long dry periods.  The bright pink, winter spring flowers can  brighten up a dreary part of the garden. Will colonize once established. 8cm  H x 8cm W.

Sowing Advice

Cyclamen have been found to germinate best in total darkness at around 13 to 16°C Stored seed can be sown from late winter to mid-spring to flower in autumn of the same year. The seed must be soaked in water for 10 hours or more and then rinsed thoroughly before sowing. Sow the seed into good quality seed raising mix and lightly cover with river sand or compost .We cover seed tray with dark lid. Most of the seed should germinate in 28 to 42 days but some may be considerably longer. Do not throw seed tray for at least one year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cyclamen coum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.