Agastache foeniculum Golden Jubilee

$5.00

Purplish crowns emerge in spring to form rosettes of crinkled, bright gold-chartreuse leaves that are sweetly aromatic. Stout terminal spikes of fluffy lavender flowers are borne in autumn and if dead headed remain until first frost. Enjoys full sun in most well drained soils. Frost and dry hardy. 0.6m x 0.6m.

In stock

SKU: SEED001 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Agastache foeniculum Golden Jubilee
Common Name:
Anise Hyssop Golden Jubilee
Family: Labiatae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
100

Agastache foeniculum Golden Jubilee – Purplish crowns emerge in spring to form rosettes of crinkled, bright gold-chartreuse leaves that are sweetly aromatic. Stout terminal spikes of fluffy lavender flowers are borne in autumn and if dead headed remain until first frost. Enjoys full sun in most well drained soils. Frost and dry hardy. 0.6m x 0.6m.

Sowing Advice

Sow Agastache seeds in good quality compost at any time . Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination in 14 to 42 days. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agastache foeniculum Golden Jubilee”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.