Agastache rugosa Liquorice White

$5.00

Agastache rugosa Liquorice White – This sturdy upright plant does not require staking. The stubby spikes of white flowers are borne all through the summer months and are ideal for cutting. The mid green, rather wrinkled, oval leaves resemble that of a Rugosa Rose, hence the name. They are very fragrant and are edible and have a licorice flavor. Young leaves can be used in salads, decorate cakes, to make tea or floated in refreshing drinks. An easy care plant that enjoys full sun and dryer well drained soils. Very hardy and easy.  75cm x 45cm.

In stock

SKU: SEED002 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Agastache rugosa Liquorice White
Common Name:
Anise Hyssop Liquorice White
Family:
Labiatae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
100

 

Agastache rugosa Liquorice White – This sturdy upright plant does not require staking. The stubby spikes of white flowers are borne all through the summer months and are ideal for cutting. The mid green, rather wrinkled, oval leaves resemble that of a Rugosa Rose, hence the name. They are very fragrant and are edible and have a licorice flavor. Young leaves can be used in salads, decorate cakes, to make tea or floated in refreshing drinks. An easy care plant that enjoys full sun and dryer well drained soils. Very hardy and easy.  75cm x 45cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Agastache seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time . Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination in 14 to 42 days. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Agastache rugosa Liquorice White”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.