Anemone multifida

$5.00

Anemone multifida – Native of North America, this lovely woodland perennial should be more widely grown. Neat mounds of beautifully dissected leaves that are covered with fine silvery hairs. The buttermilk creamy white flowers appear in spring, held on upright stalks above the foliage. Woolly seed heads follow in late summer. Enjoys moist, shade to part shade in neutral to acid soil. Shallow rooted so mulch well. 30cm x 30cm.

In stock

SKU: SEED012 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Anemone multifida
Common Name:
Cut Leaf Windflower
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
25

Anemone multifida – Native of North America, this lovely woodland perennial should be more widely grown. Neat mounds of beautifully dissected leaves that are covered with fine silvery hairs. The buttermilk creamy white flowers appear in spring, held on upright stalks above the foliage. Woolly seed heads follow in late summer. Enjoys moist, shade to part shade in neutral to acid soil. Shallow rooted so mulch well. 30cm x 30cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow anemone seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time . Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anemone multifida”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.