Anemone tomentosa

$5.00

Anemone tomentosa – A beautiful Chinese species with large rose pink flowers held in plentiful clusters on long  stalks above the grape leaf like foliage.  Great late summer autumn display followed by decorative woolly seed pods. This very tall growing perennial is ideal for the back of the border. One of the favorites in my autumn garden and fairly dry hardy. Enjoys full sun to 1/2 shade in humus rich, well drained soil. 1.5m x 0.75m.

In stock

SKU: SEED004 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Anemone tomentosa
Common Name:
Grape Leaf Anemone
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
20

Anemone tomentosa – A beautiful Chinese species with large rose pink flowers held in plentiful clusters on long  stalks above the grape leaf like foliage.  Great late summer autumn display followed by decorative woolly seed pods. This very tall growing perennial is ideal for the back of the border. One of the favorites in my autumn garden and fairly dry hardy. Enjoys full sun to 1/2 shade in humus rich, well drained soil. 1.5m x 0.75m.

Sowing Advice

Sow anemone seeds immediately you receive them. These seeds require several months even up to a year in damp compost before they will germinate. Keep seed tray moist in a cold shade house or shady corner. Do not discard as these fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use artificial heat bed. If sowing in warmer months 6 weeks in fridge can help the germination process, however, keep moist at all times, but do not saturate.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anemone tomentosa”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.