Sale!

Astrantia major

$5.00 $2.50

A hardy shade loving perennial suited to woodland, pond side and shade garden plantings. The pure white sometimes blushed pink tiny flower heads are surrounded by petal like papery bracts and are held on tall wiry stems above clumps of deeply  toothed lobed foliage of mid soft green. Enjoys moist , humus rich soil that is well drained and mulched. They will tolerate full sun but better in part shaded position. 90cm x 50xm.

Out of stock

Description

Common Name: Great Masterwort

Seed Count: 25
Family:  Hardy Perennial

A hardy shade loving perennial suited to woodland, pond side and shade garden plantings. The pure white sometimes blushed pink tiny flower heads are surrounded by petal like papery bracts and are held on tall wiry stems above clumps of deeply  toothed lobed foliage of mid soft green. Enjoys moist , humus rich soil that is well drained and mulched. They will tolerate full sun but better in part shaded position. 90cm x 50xm.

Sowing Advise

Sow seed from autumn to spring when it will benefit from the cold to help break the dormancy. We suggest you sow seed in moist, good quality seed raising mix and lightly cover with the lightest of dressing of  the mix. Seal the container in a polythene bag and place in the fridge  for 3-5 weeks at 4 degrees C. Then remove from the fridge and the polythene bag and place in an un heated poly house  to wait for germination.  Seeds often wait till spring to emerge. Move seeds to a warm place at first sign of primary leaves emerging.  Prick out seedlings into 75mm pots and grow on until large enough to plant out.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Astrantia major”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.