Sale!

Chelidonium majus flore plena

$5.00 $2.50

Chelidonium majus flore plena – This hardy member of the poppy family has double 2.5cm blooms of rich golden yellow held above the attractive divided and scalloped foliage in spring summer. This hardy perennial thrives in most well drained soils but prefers to be on the dryer side. Enjoys full sun to quite deep shade. Useful under large trees where little else will grow. Snail proof. 45cm x 50cm.

In stock

SKU: SEED029 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Chelidonium majus flore plena
Common Name:
Double Greater Celadine
Family:
Papaveraceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
100

Chelidonium majus flore plena – This hardy member of the poppy family has double, 2.5cm blooms of rich, golden, yellow held above the attractive divided and scalloped foliage in spring summer. This hardy perennial thrives in most well drained soils, but prefers to be on the dryer side. Enjoys full sun to quite deep shade. Useful under large trees where little else will grow. Snail proof. 45cm x 50cm.

Sowing Advice

Chelidonium Seed can be sown at any time into a good quality compost or seed raising mix. Cover the seed with fine grit or fine river sand to approximately their own depth. Natural germination will occur if kept in an unheated poly house or covered seed raising tray.  Many seeds wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown so please give them a full season of growth before discarding. Germination can be quicker if kept at 15-20 Degrees C. Keep moist, but not saturated at all times.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chelidonium majus flore plena”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.