Clematis Stans

$5.00

Clematis Stans – Very hardy shrubby  perennial Clematis. Profusion of small pale china blue bells with reflexed edges are borne in pendulous clusters in spring and autumn. These are followed by fluffy seed heads. Very attractive cut leaves of mid green. Enjoys moist humus rich soil and cool root run. 1/2 shade to light shade. 80cm x 80cm.

Out of stock

SKU: SEED120 Category: Tags: , , , , , ,

Description

Botanical Name: Clematis Stans
Common Name:
Virgin’s Bower
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
25

Clematis Stans – Very hardy shrubby  perennial Clematis. Profusion of small pale china blue bells with reflexed edges are borne in pendulous clusters in spring and autumn. These are followed by fluffy seed heads. Very attractive cut leaves of mid green. Enjoys moist humus rich soil and cool root run. 1/2 shade to light shade. 80cm x 80cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Clematis seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time . Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination may take 2-3 months. These seeds sometimes wait till spring before emerging. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden with climbing support.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Clematis Stans”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.