Geranium robustum Silver Cloak

$5.00

This superb evergreen geranium is a cross between G. incarnum and G. robustum. This exceptional progeny makes a gorgeous carpet of deeply cut silver grey foliage with pretty mauve flowers veined with purple in spring and summer. Outstanding in our hot and dry garden. Full sun to light shade. Well drained soil. 45cm x 60cm.

In stock

SKU: SEED072 Category:

Description

Common Name: Silver Cloak Cranesbill
Seed Count: 20
Family: Hardy Perennial

This superb evergreen geranium is a cross between G. incarnum and G. robustum. This exceptional progeny makes a gorgeous carpet of deeply cut silver grey foliage with pretty mauve flowers veined with purple in spring and summer. Outstanding in our hot and dry garden. Full sun to light shade. Well drained soil. 45cm x 60cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at anytime. Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Usually germinates in 30 to 90 days.  Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Geranium robustum Silver Cloak”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.