Lavandula spicata Muffets Children

$5.00

Lavandula spicata Muffets Children. A beautiful dwarf form of English Lavender. Very Fragrant, intense blue flowers are held on short erect stems during spring summer. The flowers are held above a neat, compact, silver-grey mound of camphor scented foliage just 25cm across. Great cut flowers and dries beautifully.  Lovely small specimen for pots or makes a very tidy border edging plant. Enjoys full sun in well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil. Tolerates dry periods. Frost hardy once established.  25cm H x 25cm W.

Out of stock

SKU: SEED225 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Lavandula spicata Muffets Children
Common Name: Lavender spicata Muffets Children
Family: Labiatae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 50

Lavandula spicata Muffets Children. A beautiful dwarf form of English Lavender. Very Fragrant, intense blue flowers are held on short erect stems during spring summer. The flowers are held above a neat, compact, silver-grey mound of camphor scented foliage just 25cm across. Great cut flowers and dries beautifully.  Lovely small specimen for pots or makes a very tidy border edging plant. Enjoys full sun in well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil. Tolerates dry periods. Frost hardy once established.  25cm H x 25cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow Lavender seeds at any time, however late winter early spring can be beneficial. Surface sow onto moist , good quality, free draining seed raising mix. Just cover seed with a sprinkling mix or vermiculite. Ideal temp. 15-20°C. Germination takes 2 weeks approx. but can be erratic and take up to 90 days. If germination has not occurred after 4 weeks try cold stratification. Move to -4°C then +4°C. for 4-6 weeks then return to warmth. After germination grow on in cooler temp. of 15°C. Transplant seedlings when large enough to handle to 8cm pots. Plant out when danger of frost has passed with 45cm spacing.

Direct Sowing

Sow 5mm deep into prepared soil, thin to required spacing.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lavandula spicata Muffets Children”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.