Scabiosa drakenbergensis

$5.00

Scabiosa drakenbergensis – From the mountains of South Africa this rare new giant has  stout broomstick like stems that carry candelabra’s  of ivory white cushions in a long succession during summer autumn. Makes a lovely, lasting cut flower. Attractive mid green wrinkled leaves.  Relatively dry hardy once established. Full sun to light shade.  120cm x 60cm.

Out of stock

Description

Botanical Name: Scabiosa drakenbergensis
Common Name:
Giant South African Scabious
Family:
Dipsacaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
25

Scabiosa drakenbergensis – From the mountains of South Africa this rare new giant has  stout broomstick like stems that carry candelabra’s  of ivory white cushions in a long succession during summer autumn. Makes a lovely, lasting cut flower. Attractive mid green wrinkled leaves.  Relatively dry hardy once established. Full sun to light shade.  120cm x 60cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow seed  in spring on surface of moist seed raising mix and cover with grit or  vermiculite the seeds own depth. Place in a propagator or warm place and keep at a temperature of 18-21 degrees C. Keep in a well lit area as this helps germination. Keep moist but not saturated. Germination is usually 10-21 days. Prick out when large enough to handle into 75mm pots  and grow on. Plant our young plants after all risk of frost has past.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Scabiosa drakenbergensis”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.