Silene dioica aurea

$5.00

Silene dioica aurea – After 15 years of growing this lovely contrast foliage perennial, I have found it comes true to foliage colour from seed. The bright pink bladder flowers are produced over a long period during spring, summer. These are followed by plump, inflated seed heads on the female plants. A hardy perennial to brighten up a difficult corner.  Enjoys full sun to part shade, in well drained humus rich soil.  frost and dry hardy. 45cm x 45cm.

In stock

SKU: SEED111 Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Description

Botanical Name: Silene dioica aurea
Common Name: Ray’s Golden Campion
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
50

Silene dioica aurea – After 15 years of growing this lovely contrast foliage perennial, I have found it comes true to foliage colour from seed. The bright pink bladder flowers are produced over a long period during spring, summer. These are followed by plump, inflated seed heads on the female plants. A hardy perennial to brighten up a difficult corner.  Enjoys full sun to part shade, in well drained humus rich soil.  frost and dry hardy. 45cm x 45cm.

Sowing Advice

Silene seed can be sown at any time into a good quality compost or seed raising mix. Cover the seed with quality compost or fine river sand to approximately their own depth. Natural germination will occur if kept in an unheated poly house or covered seed raising tray.  Many seeds wait for Spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown so please give them a full season of growth before discarding. Germination can be quicker if kept at 15-20 Degrees C. Keep moist, but not saturated at all times.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Silene dioica aurea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.