Sale!

Verbena litoralis

$5.00 $2.50

Verbena litoralis – Native to the Americas, this rather tall perennial plant has strong, divided , erect, hairless or slightly bristly candelabra like stems bearing multitudes of small tubular flowers held in round heads, of pinkish, purple to blue. The thick rough, dark green leaves are somewhat lance shaped and have serrated edges. Ideal for a hot spot or at the very back of the border where flowers are freely produced.  Great for seaside planting, but has proven to be perfectly hardy in our cold, frosty climate. Enjoys full sun, well drained soil. 150cm x 75cm.

 

In stock

Description

Botanical Name: Verbena litoralis
Common Name:
Seashore Vervain
Family:
Verbenaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
50

Verbena litoralis – Native to the Americas, this rather tall perennial plant has strong, divided , erect, hairless or slightly bristly candelabra like stems bearing multitudes of small tubular flowers held in round heads, of pinkish, purple to blue. The thick rough, dark green leaves are somewhat lance shaped and have serrated edges. Ideal for a hot spot or at the very back of the border where flowers are freely produced.  Great for seaside planting, but has proven to be perfectly hardy in our cold, frosty climate. Enjoys full sun, well drained soil. 150cm x 75cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Verbena seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time . Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Seeds germinate better if experienced a cold spell. Place sown seeds in a plastic bag and place in fridge at 4 degrees C for two weeks Remove from plastic bag and place in a propagator at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Cover seed tray with dark paper or similar as seeds need dark to germinate.  Germination is around 14 to 28 days but may take up to 90 days. Remove cover once seeds commence germination as they may dampen off. Keep at around 15 degrees once germinated. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Verbena litoralis”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.